SA-D-HV_img_01psd.png
SCHOOLAIR-D-HV
SCHOOLAIR-B_img_11psd.png
Rotary heat exchanger for heat recovery

Rotary heat exchanger for heat recovery

Copy_of_VDI6022_gs_01ai.png
Tested to VDI 6022

Tested to VDI 6022

SA-D-HV_img_12psd.png
SCHOOLAIR-D-HV

Filter change

SA-D-HV_img_13psd.png
SCHOOLAIR-D-HV

Water connections

SA-D-HV_img_11tif.tif
SCHOOLAIR-D-HV

Control system connection by others

SA-D-HV_img_01psd.png
SCHOOLAIR-B_img_11psd.png
Copy_of_VDI6022_gs_01ai.png
SA-D-HV_img_12psd.png
SA-D-HV_img_13psd.png
SA-D-HV_img_11tif.tif

X-CUBE SCHOOLAIR-D-HV   

Supply and extract air unit with switchover option for secondary air operation, including rotary heat recovery unit and heat exchanger for installation below the ceiling

Ready-to-operate decentralised ventilation unit that provides good comfort levels and is used for the ventilation of internal spaces such as classrooms or conference rooms and day nurseries

  • Freely suspended installation or partially or fully integrated in a suspended ceiling
  • Acoustically optimised EC fans with low specific fan power, SFP = 0 to EN 16798-3
  • Rotary heat recovery unit (75% heat recovery efficiency) with moisture recovery in winter
  • Highly efficient heat exchanger for heating as a 2-pipe system
  • Heat exchanger connection is on the right when seen from the room
  • Heat recovery all year round
  • Reduced fine dust and pollen contamination due to integral filters that conform to VDI 6022 – filter class ISO ePM1 60% and extract air ISO coarse 90%
  • Easy filter change, no tools required
  • Motorised shut-off dampers, normally closed (NC)
  • Installation without interruption of school operations


Optional equipment and accessories

  • Modular control system FSL-CONTROL III, specially for decentralised ventilation systems
  • With electric air heater

 

Functional description 

Functional description

Decentralised supply and extract air units ventilate the room and cover the heating load according to the technical data. An EC centrifugal fan takes in the outdoor air which then flows through the motorised shut-off damper and the outdoor air filter. The outdoor air then flows through the rotary heat recovery unit, which can be switched off in energy efficient operating situations. If necessary, the air is heated or cooled by the heat exchanger before it is draught-freely discharged to the room with momentum from the supply air grille near the ceiling (this is optional for change-over systems). 

The extract air first passes through the extract air filter, then flows through the heat recovery unit, the extract air fan and the motorised shut-off damper before it is discharged to the outside as exhaust air. If the indoor air quality is sufficient, FSL-CONTROL III closes the outdoor air dampers and changes to secondary air operation, which is more energy efficient in any case. The control system compares the room air quality setpoint value to the actual value measured by the COsensor and switches automatically between outdoor air and secondary air operation.

In case of a power failure, the outdoor air and exhaust air dampers are closed to ensure fire protection, frost protection and to avoid draughts. This is ensured by a capacitor in each actuator.

The supply air is discharged near the ceiling with a medium velocity. The Coanda effect causes the beam to be deflected upwards. Rather than flowing immediately downwards, the air moves along the ceiling (Coanda effect) and reaches every corner; this ensures complete ventilation even of large rooms. Once the air reaches the opposite wall, it moves downwards and eventually through the entire space. The airflow reaching the occupied zone has a very low velocity and rises on heat sources, for example on people and devices. This is called natural convection. As a result, the air is exchanged primarily in these areas. The stale air is extracted under the ceiling and led to the outside.


Información técnica

Function, Technical data, Quick sizing, Specification text, Order code

  • FUNCTION – SCHEMATIC ILLUSTRATION
  • TECHNICAL DATA
  • QUICK SIZING
  • SPECIFICATION TEXT
  • ORDER CODE

Width3363 mm, 3555 mm, 3905 mm, 3900 mm
Height410 mm, 440 mm
Depth1030 mm, 1099 mm
Volume flow rate300, 500, 800 m³/h (boost 1100 m³/h)
Nominal volume flow rate800 m³/h

Sound pressure level at nominal volume flow rate and 8 dB
Room attenuation

35 dB(A)
Sound power level22 – 53 dB(A)
Degree of heat recovery efficiency75 %
maximum operating pressure, water side6 bar
Max. operating temperature75 °C
Supply voltage230 V AC ±10 %, 50/60 Hz
Power rating640 VA
Weight340 kg

X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D-HV: Heat recovery construction Type 2 (2-pipe version, active heating)

Supply air flow rate

m³/h

3005008001100

Total heating capacity

W

2240

3340

4450

5040

Room heating capacity

W

1322

1827

2019

1698

Air temperature inside the unit

°C

12.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

Supply air temperature

°C

31.7

29.7

26.7

24.1

Hot water flow rate

l/h

100

160

200

200

Water temperature, inlet

°C

50

50

50

50

Water temperature, outlet

°C

30.5

31.8

30.7

28.1

Water side pressure drop

kPa

4.0

9.2

13.6

13.6

Sound power level LWA

dB(A)

22344353

Sound pressure level including 8 dB room attenuation

dB(A)

14263545

Active power Pel

W

3065150315

Air-side data Heating mode:

  • Temperature/relative humidity outdoor air: -12 °C/90 %
  • Temperature/relative humidity room air: 20 °C/35 %

X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D-HV: Heat recovery construction Type 2 (2-pipe version – isothermal supply air)

Supply air flow rate

m³/h

300

500

800

1100

Total heating capacity

W

1300

1780

2530

3460

Room heating capacity

W

395

264

120

124

Air temperature inside the unit

°C

12.0

12.0

12.0

12.0

Supply air temperature

°C

23.5

21.4

20.4

20.3

Hot water flow rate

l/h

40

50

70

100

Water temperature, inlet

°C

50

50

50

50

Water temperature, outlet

°C

21.6

19.1

18.6

19.9

Water side pressure drop

kPa

0.8

1.2

2.1

4.0

Sound power level LWA

dB(A)

22

34

43

53

Sound pressure level including 8 dB room attenuation

dB(A)

14

26

35

45

Active power Pel

W

30

65

150

315

Air-side data Heating mode:

  • Temperature/relative humidity outdoor air: -12 °C/90 %
  • Temperature/relative humidity room air: 20 °C/35 %

X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D-HV: Heat recovery construction Type 1 (example 4-pipe version)

Supply air volume flow

m³/h

3005008001100
Total cooling capacityW840119015601770
Room cooling capacityW70193511761212
Air temperature inside the unit°C

27.5

27.5

27.5

27.5

relative humidity

%51.851.851.851.8

Water content of the dry air

kg11.911.911.911.9
Supply air temperature°C1920.421.622.7
Condensateg/h

0

0

0

0

Chilled water flow ratel/h160180200200
Water temperature, inlet°C16161616
Water temperature, outlet°C20.521.722.723.6
Pressure loss, water sidekPa8.510.512.512.5
Total heating capacityW1790251038905090
Room heating capacityW912105215761910
Air temperature inside the unit°C12.812.812.812.8
Supply air temperature°C30.127.326.926.2
Hot water flow ratel/h6080140200
Water temperature, inlet°C60606060
Water temperature, outlet°C3432.735.837.9
Pressure loss, water sidekPa1.5259

Sound power level LWA

dB(A)22344353
Sound pressure level including 8 dB system attenuationdB(A)14263545

Active power Pel

W3065150315

Air-side data Cooling mode:

  • Temperature/relative humidity outdoor air: 32 °C/40 %
  • Temperature/relative humidity room air: 26 °C/50 %


Air-side data Heating mode:

  • Temperature/relative humidity outdoor air: -12 °C/90 %
  • Temperature/relative humidity room air: 21 °C/40 %

SCHOOLAIR-D-HV-0-2/3355×405×1030/0/C3

Ventilation unit for schools – ceiling installation

Please note:

The ceiling ventilation unit described is equipped with an individual room control integrated in the unit.

The supplied controllers contain the parameters of the standard control for operation according to our control description

Ventilation unit for ceiling installation TROX X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D-HV-0-2 with supply and extract air function, rotary heat recovery unit and switchover option to secondary air operation (air quality dependent), as well as heat exchanger for installation in the ceiling:

  • Just one unit fulfills the increased fresh air requirement for an entire classroom
  • Equipped for installation in a suspended ceiling in one level, flush with the bottom edge of the unit
  • 2-part casing made of galvanised sheet steel, all internal ducts are sealed and insulated, internal cable penetrations are sealed, exposed surfaces are powder-coated (RAL 9010, GU 30; alternatively in RAL 7012, GU 30)
  • Sound and heat-insulating lining on suction and discharge side made of mineral wool faced with glass fibre scrim (building material class A, non-combustible as per DIN 4102, T1), abrasion-resistant up to air velocities of 20 m/s, or closed cell insulation material
  • The unit meets the hygiene requirements of VDI 6022
  • Interior fixing points and unique 2-part casing simplify ceiling installation
  • Connection to the outdoor air and exhaust air openings (provided by others) of the façade via circumferential closed-cell sealing tape on the rear of the unit, d=10mm (the suction and discharge resistance of the on-site construction should not exceed 40 Pa at a nominal volume flow rate), alternatively with duct connection
  • Extract air intake opposite the supply air intake including extract grille
  • Room supply air discharge at the bottom of the unit through innovative supply air diffuser with guaranteed room ventilation, regardless of whether mounted above the blackboard (front side) or on the façade side
  • For easy maintenance, the device covers are held in place on one side by hinges and secured on the other side by maintenance fasteners with special locks. The underside of the device must be completely accessible for maintenance work and possible disassembly
  • Use of 2 free-running wheels with backward-curved blades, energy-saving EC technology, supply and extract air fan classified into category SFP 0 (< 300 W/(m³/s)) in accordance with DIN EN 16798-3:2017-11. A connected load of 640 VA must be taken into account when dimensioning the connecting cable
  • Suitable for 3 speed levels (300, 500 and 800 m³/h as well as boost level of 1100 m³/h), signalling via integrated single room control system. The volume flow rate can be corrected at a later stage by adjusting the control voltage
  • Sound attenuators on the upstream and downstream sides provide maximum reduction of sound power levels
  • The technical requirements of EU directive 1253/2014 for non-residential ventilation systems are fulfilled and documented in accordance with the directive
  • Integrated rotary heat exchanger for heat recovery, with high heat recovery efficiency (> 75%), modulating control by integral single room control system
  • Motorised shut-off dampers in the outdoor air and exhaust air area, normally closed in inactive state via energy storage, actuator 230 V, open/closed, signalling via integrated single room control system
  • Automatic switching to secondary air mode (only with an air quality sensor) if the room air quality (measured with the integrated CO2sensor) is within the defined limits. For this purpose, the shut-off dampers are closed, the self-powered secondary air damper opens and the extract air fan is switched off
  • Integral electrical components are completely wired with FSL-CONTROL III, control components are integrated in the unit. Cable for on-site connection (connection not in the TROX supply package) of the power supply (L, N, PE) with wire end ferrules led approx. 1 m out of the unit, as a transfer point to the on-site electrical installation:
    • Supply voltage (230 V): 3 wires, 3 × 1.5 mm² (L, N, PE)
  • Connection option for bus communication (optional), connection of room control panel etc. after opening the customer area of the control unit. As a transfer point to the on-site measurement/control/regulation system:
    • Rail mount terminals type Wago 260 for the on-site connection of
      • Digital inputs DI
      • Digital outputs DO
      • Master-slave connection RS485
      • Optional integration into MCE/BACS via RS485 (Modbus/BACnet)
      • Control panel
      • RJ45 socket as service access to the user interface
      • Optional integration into an on-site MCE/BACS via Ethernet (Modbus/BACnet)

  • The following sensors are included in the unit as part of the single room control system (the actual room temperature is captured at the room control panel):

    • Room air quality sensor CO2
    • Supply air temperature measurement downstream of the heat exchanger
    • Outdoor air temperature measurement in the outdoor air intake
  • 2-pipe aluminium copper pipe heat exchanger for air heating, matched to project-specific data, easily removable for cleaning (the connection to the on-site main pipe is crucial, not included in the TROX supply package), venting option per heating circuit. We recommend flexible hoses (not part of the supply package) to connect the unit to the on-site pipe network, as they simplify removal of the heat exchanger for cleaning
  • Transfer points are the hand tight pre-assembled control components
    • In the return valve: transfer with G ½" external thread, flat sealing
    • Lockshield in the flow: transfer with G ½" external thread, flat sealing
  • The outdoor air filter is a pocket filter with non-woven glass fibre, ISO ePM1 (fine dust filter):
    • Filter class as per ISO 16890: ISO ePM1 60%
    • Eurovent Certification for fine dust filters
    • Meets the hygiene requirements of VDI 6022
    • High energy efficiency class according to Eurovent
    • Glass fibre nonwovens, in sewn design
    • Enlarged filter area due to filter pockets
    • Low initial differential pressure and high dust holding capacity, ideal airflow conditions due to wedge-shaped filter pockets
    • Quick installation and filter changes thanks to easy and safe handling
    • Filter area ≥ 1.4 m²
  • Extract air filter with large filter surface due to pleated filter media
    • Filter class as per ISO 16890: ISO Coarse 90%
    • Low differential pressures at high volume flow rates
    • Filter media made of synthetic fibres
    • Moisture-resistant frame made of non-woven fabric
    • Tested as per ISO 16890
  • Quick filter change possible, as the filter chamber is immediately accessible once the cover has been opened
  • Differential pressure measurement for filter monitoring, evaluation by means of integrated single room control system

Unit: dimensions and weight

  • Width: approx. 3363 mm (without fixing bracket)
  • Height: approx. 410 mm
  • Depth: approx. 1030 mm (without façade seals)
  • Weight: approx. 340 kg

FSL-CONTROL III controller

Including control system FSL-CONTROL III, as described below:

FSL-CONTROL III is described as a stand-alone single room control system with a simple timer. Optional expansions, such as integration into an on-site MCE/BACS via Modbus TCP, Modbus RTU, BACnet MS/TP or BACnet IP, humidity sensors, return temperature sensors, electromotive valve actuators or pressure-independent control valves, are included in the delivery programme, but must be exchanged for the standard components in the following description. A room temperature signal is also required. Various room control panels and sensors are available to provide this signal. Suitable optional equipment can be found after the following standard equipment for stand-alone operation. - please refer to: Optional control accessories. We recommend commissioning by TROX. You will find related text modules below.

TROX control module FSL-CONTROL III (order code ...-C3-MA ...):

  • Single room controller to be mounted on a DIN mounting rail in the unit or in a separate control equipment box
  • 42 digital or analogue inputs and outputs
  • A MicroSD card (at least 2 GB storage space) is integrated as a flash memory medium. The trend data are stored there and can be retrieved via the RJ45 socket
  • Factory-equipped with a software package for master units specially developed for decentralised ventilation units. The software enables simple master-slave communication via Modbus RTU
  • Up to 10 slave devices can be connected to one master device
  • The software provides 3 types of operation (Off, Automatic and Manual), 3 operating modes (Occupied, Unoccupied and Standby) and 4 operating mode overrides (Boost, Class, Night Ventilation and Fan Forced Circuit)
  • Basic distinction between room temperature control by controlling heating and cooling valves or continuous bypass damper or supply air temperature control for isothermal ventilation operation
  • CO2 guided air quality control
  • Heat recovery all year round
  • Filter monitoring
  • Configurable DI for on-site connection of presence detectors, window contacts, holiday switching, etc.
  • Alarm messages: Type A (shutdowns) and Type B (notifications)

Real time clock (RTC)

Real Time Clock (RTC/real time clock) (order code ...-T/...):

  • Component of the Master Software Package
  • Enables a simple timer
    • 7 days with 10 switching points each
    • Automatic summer / winter time changeover
    • Temporal activation of night purge

CO2 sensor

COsensor (order code…/C/…):

  • Sensor arranged in the extract air intake of the master unit for recording the indoor air quality and corresponding control of the outdoor air flow rate
  • Measurement via an NDIR sensor, which works on an infrared basis and compensates for any contamination by its 2-beam measurement principle
  • Measuring range 0 – 2000 ppm

Supply air temperature sensor

Supply air temperature sensor (order code .../Z/...):

  • Supply air temperature sensor with NTC thermistor, 10 kΩ at 25 °C, measuring range -35 to 105 °C
  • Very short response time due to perforated measuring tip

Outdoor air temperature sensor

Outdoor air temperature sensor (order code .../A/...):

  • Outdoor air temperature sensor with NTC thermistor, 10 kΩ at 25 °C, measuring range -35 to 105 °C

Water side components

Water-side components (Order code…/HV-R-…):

Valve actuator:

1 × thermoelectric actuator for opening and closing valves, with position indicator, including plug-in connecting cable, operating voltage 24 V DC, control voltage 0 - 10 V DC, power consumption 1 W, protection class: IP 54

Straight-way valve:

1 × small straight-way valve ½" standard, hand-tight pre-assembled, PN 16, DN 10, kvs 0.4 (alternatively 0.25, 0.63 or 1.0 m³/h - please let us know the required kvs value), straight-way valve body with external thread on both sides ½" flat sealing, media temperature 1 to 110 °C

Lockshield:

1 × lockshield on both sides ½", hand-tight pre-assembled, nominal width DN 15; straight-through valve body with external thread on both sides ½" flat sealing, for regulating and shut-off, maximum media temperature 120 °C

Optional control accessories

Optional equipment to increase the comfort of the FSL-CONTROL III:

TROX room control panels for FSL-CONTROL III

At least one room temperature signal is required per room. There are several variants of TROX room control panels available, optionally with or without selector switch. Additionally, we offer a room temperature sensor RTF without control elements. Alternative on-site room control panels must be connected via bus communication.

Digital room control panels for surface mounting:

For operation and adjustment of the ventilation units.


Control panels with selector switch for surface mounting:

Control panel with selector switch, type Thermokon, for surface mounting:


Control panels without selector switch for surface mounting:

Control panel without selector switch, type Thermokon, for surface mounting:


Room temperature sensor for surface mounting:

Room temperature sensor TROX RTF, surface mounting


Control panels without selector switch for flush mounting:

For manual operation of the ventilation units with a high-quality look and the matching design from a wide range of switch programmes, the unit is suitable for particularly design-oriented facilities.

Control panel without selector switch, type Thermokon, for flush mounting, switch programme Berker S.1, polar white


Control panel without selector switch, type Thermokon, for flush mounting, switch programme Berker Q.3, white

Control panel without selector switch, for flush mounting, type Thermokon, switch programme Busch-Jäger future linear, white


Other switch programmes on request.

Control panels without selector switch and without setpoint value adjuster, for flush mounting:

Control panel without selector switch and without setpoint value adjuster, type Thermokon, for flush mounting, switch programme Gira E2


Other switch programmes on request

Electromotive valve actuator:

As an alternative to the thermoelectric actuator, installed as standard


Pressure-independent control valve

As an alternative to the small straight-way valve, installed as standard


Interface for integration into an on-site MCE/BACS: Modbus TCP interface including web server (order code .../MT/...)

To increase convenience, we recommend integration into an on-site MCE/BACS or visualisation with X-TAIRMINAL. FSL-CONTROL III can be integrated into an on-site MCE/BACS via the Modbus TCP protocol. Additionally including web server for simplified configuration, commissioning and remote monitoring of the unit. The MCE/BACS is not included in the supply package from TROX GmbH, only the interfaces listed above are available here.


BACnet IP interface including web server (order code .../BI/...)

To increase convenience, we recommend integration into an on-site MCE/BACS. FSL-CONTROL III offers the option of being integrated into an on-site MCE/BACS via the BACnet IP protocol. Additionally including web server for simplified configuration, commissioning and remote monitoring of the unit. The MCE/BACS is not included in the supply package from TROX GmbH, only the interfaces listed above are available here.


Modbus RTU (order code .../MR/...)

To increase convenience, we recommend integration into an on-site MCE/BACS. FSL-CONTROL III offers the option of being integrated into an on-site MCE/BACS via Modbus RTU. The MCE/BACS is not included in the supply package from TROX GmbH, only the interfaces listed above are available here.


BACnet MS/TP (order code .../BM/...)

To increase convenience, we recommend integration into an on-site MCE/BACS. FSL-CONTROL III offers the option of being integrated into an on-site MCE/BACS via BACnet MS/TP. The MCE/BACS is not included in the supply package from TROX GmbH, only the interfaces listed above are available here.


Version as SLAVE DEVICE

Identical to the MASTER DEVICE, as described above, but with the following deviations:

  • No room air quality measurement in the unit
  • No connection option for room control panels
  • No outdoor temperature detection in the outdoor air
  • No connection to on-site bus communication possible
  • Pre-assembled self-sufficient control system for decentralised façade ventilation units in SLAVE construction

Replacement filter set suitable for the appliance version

  • Extract air filter as Z-Line filter
  • Outdoor air filter as pocket filter

Commissioning of the decentralised ventilation units

Commissioning/parameterisation of the decentralised ventilation units without integration into an on-site MCE/BACS

  • Visual inspection of the device connections on site for compliance with the respective installation specifications from the installation and configuration instructions: air connections, heating/cooling connection, electrical connections, integration into the installed outer casing, connections of external components
  • Checking and, if necessary, adapting the project parameters pre-set in the factory with regard to customer-specific adaptations
  • Functional test of the individual components (control elements, fans, valves, dampers, sensors)
  • Checking the project-specific control functions including any special functions such as volt-free switch contacts
  • Documentation of the device settings and service work in a service report. The service report must be signed by your company or representative as the client.
  • Invoicing is done as a flat rate, derived from the number of units and distance.


Commissioning/parameterisation of the decentralised ventilation units with integration into an on-site MCE/BACS

  • Visual inspection of the device connections on site for compliance with the respective installation specifications from the installation and configuration instructions: air connections, heating/cooling connection, electrical connections, integration into the installed outer casing, connections of external components, connections of MCE/BACS
  • Checking and, if necessary, adapting the project parameters pre-set in the factory with regard to customer-specific adaptations
  • Functional test of the individual components (control elements, fans, valves, dampers, sensors)
  • Checking the project-specific control functions including any special functions such as volt-free switch contacts
  • Function test of the communication to the MCE/BACS in cooperation with the controls provider:
    • Checking that the on-site settings comply with the specifications in the installation and configuration instructions
    • Input test of the data points sent on site
    • Output test of the output data points
    • Trial operation of the operating states that can be switched by the MCE/BACS
  • Documentation of the device settings and service work in a service report. The service report must be signed by your company or representative as the client.
  • Invoicing is done as a flat rate, derived from the number of units and distance.

Instruction in operation and maintenance

  • One-time instruction for the operation of the decentralised ventilation units consisting of:
    • Description of the equipment functions on the unit that has already been put into operation
    • Description of the room control panel and the room conditions that can be influenced by it
    • Description of the maintenance work
  • Invoicing is done on a flat-rate basis. The instruction is carried out by the responsible sales representative


SA-DHVT41LBB/3905 × 410 × 1030/0/C3MAT/MR/C/Z/A/HVR0.4/KVR0.63
| | | || | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1 2 3 45 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
1 Type
SA-D
Ventilation unit for ceiling installation X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D

2 Variant
HV High volume flow rate and rotary heat recovery unit

3 Installation situation
0
Installation integrated in suspended ceiling
F freely suspended installation
T partially integrated in suspended ceiling
Z Installation in a pre-assembled frame1
I Installation situation to be decided2

4 Heat exchanger
2
2-pipe
4 4-pipe

5 Heat recovery construction
Specify construction (technical design with TROX EPF or TROX CONFIGURATOR)

6 Construction
BB (Outdoor air) connection to the rear, (exhaust air) connection to the rear
LB (Outdoor air) connection to the left, (exhaust air) connection to the rear (not with installation situation F or connection W)
BR (Outdoor air) connection to the rear, (exhaust air) connection to the right (not with installation situation F or connection W)
LR (Outdoor air) connection to the left, (exhaust air) connection to the right (not with installation situation F or connection W)

7 Connection
0 without connection (only with installation situation I)
W Wall connection sealing kit for outdoor air and exhaust air (not with installation situation I)
B Flanged collar (Ø 315 mm) for outdoor air and exhaust air (not with installation situation I)
Q Duct connection (270 × 270 mm) for outdoor air and exhaust air (not with installation situation I)

8 Nominal size [mm]
Width × height × depth
3363 × 410 × 1030 (only with installation situation 0)
3555 × 410 × 1030 (only with installation situation F)
3905 × 410 × 1030 (only with installation situation T)
3900 × 440 × 1099 (only with installation situation Z)
3355 × 410 × 1030 (only with installation situation I)

9 Exposed surface
0 powder-coated, RAL 9010 (pure white), GU 30
P1 powder-coated, RAL 7012 (basalt grey), GU 30 or specify alternative RAL CLASSIC colour, GU 30

10 Control system
OR
without control system
C3 with FSL-CONTROL III

11 Control function
MA
Master
SL Slave

12 Real time clock
Only with control function MA
No entry: without real time clock
T with real time clock

13 Interface
No entry: without interface
MT with Modbus TCP
MR with Modbus RTU (only with control function MA)
BI with BACnet IP
BM with BACnet MS/TP (only with control function MA)

14 Air quality sensor
Only with control function MA
No entry: without air quality sensor
C with CO2sensor
V with VOC sensor

15 Supply air temperature sensor
Z
with supply air temperature sensor

16 Outdoor air temperature sensor
Only with control function MA
No entry: without outdoor air temperature sensor
A with outdoor air temperature sensor

17 Heating valve
HV with thermoelectric actuator
HVE with electromotive actuator

18 Lockshield – heating circuit
R with lockshield

19 Kvs-value heating valve
0.25 (straight-way valve)
0.40 (straight-way valve)
0.63 (straight-way valve)
1.00 (straight-way valve)
F0.50 (pressure-independent control valve)

20 Cooling valve
Only with heat exchanger 4
KV with thermoelectric actuator
KVE with electromotive actuator

21 Lockshield cooling circuit
Only with heat exchanger 4
R with lockshield

22 kVS value cooling valve
Only with heat exchanger 4
0.25 (straight-way valve)
0.40 (straight-way valve)
0.63 (straight-way valve)
1.00 (straight-way valve)
F0.50 (pressure-independent control valve)

1 Accessory door frame to be ordered separately
2 Basic unit is supplied without accessories. Required accessories must be ordered separately.


Order example: SA-D-HV-T-4-1-LB-B/3905×410×1030/0/C3-MA-T/MR/C/Z/A/HV-R-0.40/KV-R-0.40

TypeSA-DVentilation unit for ceiling installation X-CUBE/SCHOOLAIR-D
VariantHVHigh volume flow rate and rotary heat recovery unit
Installation situationTpartially integrated in suspended ceiling
Heat exchanger44-pipe
Heat exchanger1Type 1
ConstructionLB(Outdoor air) connection to the left, (exhaust air) connection to the rear
ConnectionBFlanged collar (Ø 315 mm) for outdoor air and exhaust air
Nominal size [mm]3905×410×1030Width 3905, height 410, depth 1030
Exposed surface0powder-coated, RAL 9010 (pure white)
ControlC3with FSL-CONTROL III
Control functionMAMaster
Real time clockTwith real time clock
InterfaceMRwith Modbus RTU
Air quality sensorCwith COsensor
Supply air temperature sensorZwith supply air temperature sensor
Outdoor air temperature sensorAwith outdoor air temperature sensor
Heating valveHVwith thermoelectric actuator
Lockshield – heating circuitRwith lockshield
kVS value – heating valve0.400.40 (straight-way valve)
Cooling valveKVwith thermoelectric actuator
Lockshield – cooling circuitRwith lockshield
kVS value – cooling valve0.400.40 (straight-way valve)

Variants, Product details

  • VARIANTS
  • PRODUCT DETAILS


  • Installation below the raw ceiling near the façade or an external wall
  • 2-part device casing for easier transport and simple assembly
  • The ventilation unit is fitted with two hanging brackets to screw-fix it to the façade system or an external wall
  • Weather protection for the outdoor air and exhaust air openings to be provided by others
  • The outdoor air intake or exhaust air discharge takes place via 2 façade openings. The façade openings must be professionally provided by the customer and ideally have a slope to the outside
  • Free area of ventilation openings: 0.10 m² each
  • Depending on the installation situation it may be necessary to fit a suitable partition between the outdoor air and exhaust air ducts.
  • Installation and connections to be performed by others. Fixing, connecting and sealing material not included
  • The water flow and return connections are on the right-hand side of the unit when seen from the room
  • The customer must ensure that the unit can be drained and vented
  • The electrical connection is on the right-hand side of the unit when seen from the room

Descargas

Información sobre el producto

Certificados

Manuales de funcionamiento

production {"X-Frame-Options"=>"SAMEORIGIN", "X-XSS-Protection"=>"1; mode=block", "X-Content-Type-Options"=>"nosniff", "X-Download-Options"=>"noopen", "X-Permitted-Cross-Domain-Policies"=>"none", "Referrer-Policy"=>"strict-origin-when-cross-origin", "Content-Security-Policy"=>"frame-ancestors 'self' https://api.scrivito.com https://punchoutcommerce.com https://www.trox.de https://trox-extern.com https://psp40.onventis.com https://psp22.onventis.com https://trox4u.troxgroup.com", "Strict-Transport-Security"=>"max-age=31536000; includeSubDomains", "Content-Type"=>"text/html; charset=utf-8"}

Compartir la página

Recomendar la página

La página puede ser recomendada compartiendo este enlace.

Los campos marcados con un asterísco (*) son de obligado cumplimiento.

Contacto

¡Gracias por su mensaje!

Su recomendación ha sido remitida con éxito.

Contacto

Estamos aquí para ayudarle

Por favor indique el asunto de su consulta y sus datos de contacto.
Tel.: +34 976 50 02 50 | Fax: +34 976 50 09 04

Los campos marcados con un asterísco (*) son de obligado cumplimiento.

Contacto

¡Gracias por su mensaje!

Su mensaje se ha recibido con éxito en el buzón del SAT de TROX.
En seguida nos pondremos en contacto con usted.
En caso de que disponga de cuestiones adicionales, puede contactar con nosotros en: Tel.: +34 976 50 02 50 | Fax: +34 976 50 09 04

Contacto

Estamos aquí para ayudarle

Por favor indique el asunto de su consulta y sus datos de contacto.
Tel.: +34 976 50 02 50 | Fax: +34 976 50 09 04

Adjunto (máx. 10MB)

Los campos marcados con un asterísco (*) son de obligado cumplimiento.

Contacto

¡Gracias por su mensaje!

Su mensaje se ha recibido con éxito en el buzón del SAT de TROX.
En seguida nos pondremos en contacto con usted.
En caso de que disponga de cuestiones adicionales, puede contactar con nosotros en: Tel.: +34 976 50 02 50 | Fax: +34 976 50 09 04